top of page

Shop Policies

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING POLICY INVERSIONES HOMIX SAS

1 reach

This Personal Data Protection Policy will be applied to all Databases and/or Files that contain Personal Data that are subject to Treatment by INVERSIONES HOMIX SAS, considered as responsible for the processing of Personal Data, (hereinafter, "THE COMPANY").

 

2. Identification of the Person Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data

INVERSIONES HOMIX SAS, a commercial company with NIT 901.389.304-2, with main address at Carrera 25ª 1ª sur 45 Local 1655.

Email info@alqvimia.co Telephone 314 545 0740.

 

3. Definitions

• Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Owner to carry out the Processing of Personal Data.

• Privacy Notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the Responsible Party, addressed to the Owner for the Processing of their Personal Data, through which they are informed about the existence of the Information Processing Policies that will be applicable to them, the form of access them and the purposes of the Treatment that is intended to be given to personal data. 

• Database: Organized set of Personal Data that is subject to Treatment. 

• Clients: Natural or legal person, public or private with whom THE COMPANY has a commercial relationship. 

• Consumers: Natural person who consumes the goods produced by THE COMPANY. 

• Personal Data: Any information linked to or that can be associated with one or several determined or determinable natural persons. Some examples of personal data are the following: name, citizenship card, address, email, telephone number, marital status, health data, fingerprint, salary, assets, financial statements, etc.  

• Sensitive data: Information that affects the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, membership of unions, social organizations, human rights or that promotes the interests of any political party or that guarantees the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties as well as data related to health, sexual life and biometric data, among others, the capture of still images or in movement, fingerprints, photographs, iris, voice, facial or palm recognition, etc. 

• Treatment Manager: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, performs the Processing of Personal Data on behalf of the Treatment Manager. In the events in which the Responsible does not act as Manager of the Database, it will be expressly identified who will be the Manager. 

• Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the Database and/or the Treatment of the data. 

• Claim: Request from the Data Owner or from the persons authorized by it or by the Law to correct, update or delete their personal data or to revoke the authorization in the cases established in the Law. 

• Terms and Conditions: general framework in which the conditions for participants in promotional or related activities are established. 

• Owner: Natural person whose Personal Data is subject to Treatment. 

• Transfer: The transfer of data takes place when the Responsible and/or Person in Charge of the Processing of personal data, located in Colombia, sends the information or personal data to a recipient, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment and is located within or outside the country. 

• Transmission: Treatment of Personal Data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a Treatment by the Manager on behalf of the Responsible. 

• Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on Personal Data, such as collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.

 

4.  Principles Applicable to the Processing of Personal Data

For the Treatment of Personal Data, THE COMPANY will apply the principles mentioned below, which constitute the rules to follow in the collection, management, use, treatment, storage and exchange of personal data:

• Legality: The Processing of personal data will be carried out in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and its regulatory decrees). 

• Purpose: The personal data collected will be used for a specific and explicit purpose which must be informed to the Owner or permitted by Law. The Owner will be informed in a clear, sufficient and prior manner about the purpose of the information provided._cc781905- 5cde-3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

• Freedom: The collection of Personal Data may only be exercised with the prior, express and informed authorization of the Owner. 

• Veracity or Quality: The information subject to the Processing of Personal Data must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable. 

• Transparency: In the Processing of Personal Data  the Owner's right to obtain at any time and without restrictions, information about the existence of data that concerns him is guaranteed._cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3b -136bad5cf58d_

• Access and restricted circulation: The Processing of personal data may only be carried out by persons authorized by the Owner and/or by persons provided for in the Law. 

• Security: The Personal Data subject to Treatment will be handled adopting all the security measures that are necessary to avoid its loss, adulteration, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access. 

• Confidentiality: All officials who work at THE COMPANY are obliged to keep confidential the personal information to which they have access during their work at THE COMPANY.

 

5. Treatment and Purposes to which the Personal Data processed by THE COMPANY will be submitted

THE COMPANY, acting as Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data, for the adequate development of its commercial activities, as well as for the strengthening of its relations with third parties, collects, stores, uses, circulates and deletes Personal Data corresponding to natural persons with who has or has had a relationship, such as, without the enumeration implying limitation, workers and their families, shareholders, consumers, customers, distributors, suppliers, creditors and debtors, for the following purposes or purposes:

 

5.1.      General purposes for the processing of Personal Data

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Allow the participation of the Holders in marketing and promotional activities (including participation in contests, raffles and draws) carried out by THE COMPANY;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Hiring of workers, risk prevention policies, health and others inherent to employment contracts.

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Evaluate the quality of the service, carry out market studies on consumption habits and statistical analysis for internal uses;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Control access to THE COMPANY offices and establish security measures, including the establishment of video-monitored areas;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Respond to queries, requests, complaints and claims that are made by the Holders and control agencies and transmit Personal Data to others authorities that by virtue of the applicable law must receive the Personal Data;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    To eventually contact, via email, or by any other means, natural persons with whom you have or have had a relationship, such as, without the enumeration implying limitation, workers and their relatives, shareholders, consumers, clients, distributors, suppliers, creditors and debtors, for the aforementioned purposes.

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Transfer the information collected to different areas of THE COMPANY and its related companies in Colombia and abroad when necessary for the development of its operations (portfolio collection and administrative collections, treasury, accounting, among others);

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    For the attention of judicial or administrative requirements and compliance with judicial or legal mandates;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Register your personal data in the information systems of THE COMPANY and in its commercial and operational databases;

·           _cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_    Any other activity of a similar nature to those described above that are necessary to develop the corporate purpose of THE COMPANY.

 

5.2.      Regarding the personal data of our Clients and Consumers:

• To comply with the obligations contracted by THE COMPANY with its Clients and Consumers at the time of acquiring our products and services;

• For the scheduling, modification and fulfillment of appointments;

• Send information about changes in the conditions of the products offered by THE COMPANY;

• Send information about offers related to our products offered by THE COMPANY and its related companies;

• To strengthen relations with its Consumers and Clients, by sending relevant information, taking orders and evaluating the quality of the service;

• For the determination of outstanding obligations, the consultation of financial information and credit history and the report to information centers of unfulfilled obligations, regarding its debtors;

• To improve, promote and develop its products and those of its related companies worldwide;

• Train sellers and agents in basic aspects of commercial management of the products offered by THE COMPANY;

• Allow companies related to THE COMPANY, with which it has entered into contracts that include provisions to guarantee the security and adequate treatment of the personal data processed, contact the Owner with the purpose of offering goods or services of interest to them;

• Control access to the offices of THE COMPANY and establish security measures, including the establishment of video-monitored areas;

• Use the different services through THE COMPANY's websites, including content and format downloads;

 

5.3.      Regarding the personal data of our employees:

• Manage and operate, directly or through third parties, the personnel selection and hiring processes, including the evaluation and qualification of the participants and the verification of work and personal references, and the performance of security studies;

• Develop the activities of Human Resources management within THE COMPANY, such as payroll, affiliations to entities of the general social security system, occupational health and welfare activities, exercise of the employer's sanctioning power, among others;

• Make the necessary payments derived from the execution of the work contract and/or its termination, and the other social benefits that may apply in accordance with the applicable law;

• Contract labor benefits with third parties, such as life insurance, medical expenses, among others;

• Notify authorized contacts in case of emergencies during working hours or during the development thereof and for all risk prevention, hygiene and health policies and others inherent to the employment contract;

• Coordinate professional development of employees, employee access to the employer's computing resources and support their use;

• Plan business activities;

 

5.4. Regarding Supplier Data:

• To invite them to participate in selection processes and events organized or sponsored by THE COMPANY;

• For the evaluation of compliance with its obligations;

• To register in THE COMPANY's systems;

• To process your payments and check outstanding balances;

 

5.5. Regarding the personal data of our shareholders:

• For the recognition, protection and exercise of the rights of the shareholders of THE COMPANY;

• For the payment of dividends;

• To eventually contact, via email, or by any other means, the shareholders for the aforementioned purposes;

 

6. Rights of the Holders of Personal Data

Natural persons whose Personal Data is processed by THE COMPANY have the following rights, which they can exercise at any time:

 

6.1 Know the Personal Data on which THE COMPANY is carrying out the Treatment. In the same way, the Holder can request at any time that his data be updated or rectified, for example, if he finds that his data is partial, inaccurate, incomplete, divided, misleading, or those whose Treatment is expressly prohibited or not. has been authorized.

6.2 Request proof of the authorization granted to THE COMPANY for the Processing of your Personal Data.

6.3 Be informed by THE COMPANY, upon request, regarding the use that it has given to your Personal Data.

6.4 Submit complaints to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for violations of the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law.

6.5 Request THE COMPANY to delete your Personal Data and/or revoke the authorization granted for their Treatment, by filing a claim, in accordance with the procedures established in number 13 of this Policy. However, the request to delete the information and the revocation of the authorization will not proceed when the Owner of the information has a legal or contractual duty to remain in the Database and/or Files, nor while the relationship between the Owner and THE COMPANY, by virtue of which their data was collected.

6.6 Free access to your Personal Data that have been processed.

The rights of the Holders may be exercised by the following persons:

• By the Owner;

• By their successors in title, who must prove such quality;

• By the representative and/or attorney of the Holder, previous accreditation of the representation or empowerment;

• By stipulation in favor of another or for another.

 

7. Duties of THE COMPANY as Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data

THE COMPANY is aware that Personal Data is the property of the people to whom they refer and only they can decide on them. In this sense, THE COMPANY will use the Personal Data collected only for the purposes for which it is duly empowered and respecting, in any case, the current regulations on the Protection of Personal Data.

THE COMPANY will attend to the duties provided for those Responsible for Treatment, contained in article 17 of Law 1581 of 2012 and the other regulations that regulate, modify or replace it.

 

8. Area Responsible for the Implementation and Observance of this Policy

The management area of THE COMPANY is in charge of the development, implementation, training and observance of this Policy. For this purpose, all the officials who carry out the Processing of Personal Data in the different areas of THE COMPANY, are obliged to report these Databases to the management area and immediately notify it of all requests, complaints or claims received by the Holders of Personal Data.

The management area of THE COMPANY has also been designated by THE COMPANY as the area responsible for the attention of requests, queries, complaints and claims before which the Owner of the information may exercise their rights to know, update, rectify and delete the data. and revoke the authorization. This area is located at the address: Carrera 25ª 1ª sur 45 Local 1655 in the city of Medellín, Colombia, and can be contacted by email: info@alqvimia.co.

 

9. Authorization

THE COMPANY will request prior, express and informed authorization from the Holders of the Personal Data on which it requires to carry out the Treatment.

This manifestation of will of the Holder can occur through different mechanisms made available by THE COMPANY, such as:

• In writing, completing an authorization form for the Processing of Personal Data determined by THE COMPANY.

• Orally, through a telephone conversation or videoconference.

• Through unequivocal behaviors that allow us to conclude that you have granted your authorization, through your express acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of an activity within which the authorization of the participants is required for the Processing of their Personal Data.

IMPORTANT: In no case will THE COMPANY assimilate the Holder's silence to unequivocal conduct.

 

10. Special Provisions for the Processing of Personal Data.

 

10.1     Treatment of Personal Data of a Sensitive Nature

The Treatment of Personal Data of a sensitive nature is prohibited by law, unless there is the express, prior and informed authorization of the Owner, among other exceptions enshrined in Article 6 of Law 1581 of 2012.

In this case, in addition to complying with the requirements established for authorization, THE COMPANY will inform the Holder:

• Because it is sensitive data, you are not obliged to authorize its Treatment.

• Which of the data that will be processed are sensitive and the purpose of the Treatment.

Additionally, THE COMPANY will treat the sensitive data collected under security and confidentiality standards corresponding to its nature. For this purpose, THE COMPANY has implemented administrative, technical and legal measures contained in its Manual of Policies and Procedures, of mandatory compliance for its employees and, as far as applicable, its suppliers, related companies and commercial allies._cc781905-5cde- 3194-bb3b-136bad5cf58d_

10.2     Treatment of Personal Data of Boys, Girls and   Adolescents

According to the provisions of Article 7 of Law 1581 of 2012 and Article 12 of Decree 1377 of 2013, THE COMPANY will only carry out Treatment corresponding to children and adolescents, as long as this Treatment responds to and respects the best interest of children and adolescents and ensure respect for their fundamental rights.

Once the above requirements have been met, THE COMPANY must obtain the Authorization of the legal representative of the child or adolescent, prior to the minor's exercise of his or her right to be heard, an opinion that will be assessed taking into account maturity, autonomy and ability to understand the matter.

 

11. Procedure for Attention and Response to Petitions, Consultations, Complaints and  Claims of the Holders of Personal Data

The Holders of Personal Data processed by THE COMPANY have the right to access their Personal Data and the details of said Treatment, as well as to rectify and update them if they are inaccurate or to request their deletion when they consider that they are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes that justified their obtaining or to oppose the Treatment of the same for specific purposes.

The ways that have been implemented to guarantee the exercise of said rights through the presentation of the respective application are:

 

• Communication addressed to INVERSIONES HOMIX SAS area of carrera 25ª 1ª sur 45 Local 1655, Medellín, Colombia.

• Request submitted to the email: info@alqvimia.co

• Request submitted by phone 314 545 0740.

These channels may be used by Holders of personal data, or third parties authorized by law to act on their behalf, in order to exercise the following rights:

 

11.1 Procedure for making requests and inquiries

(i)         El Titular podrá consultar sus datos personales en cualquier momento. For this purpose, you may submit a request indicating the information you wish to know, through any of the mechanisms indicated above.

(ii)        El Titular o sus causahabientes deberán acreditar su identidad, la de his representative, the representation or stipulation in favor of another or for another. When the request is made by a person other than the Holder and it is not proven that he is acting on behalf of the Holder, it will be considered as not submitted.

(iii)       The query and/or request must contain at least the name and contact address of the Holder or any other means to receive the response, as well as a clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the Owner seeks to exercise the right of consultation and/or request.

(iv)       If the query and/or request made by the Data Holder is incomplete, THE COMPANY will require interested party within five (5) days following receipt of the query and/or request to correct the failures. After one (1) month from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that they have withdrawn their inquiry.

(v)       The requests and/or inquiries will be attended by THE COMPANY in a maximum term of fifteen (15) business days from the date of receipt thereof. When it is not possible to attend to the request or consultation within said term, this fact will be informed to the applicant, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which his request will be attended to, which in no case may exceed eight (8 ) business days following the expiration of the first term.

 

11.2 Procedure for making complaints and claims

In accordance with the provisions of Article 14 of Law 1581 of 2012, when the Owner or his successors in title consider that the information processed by THE COMPANY should be corrected, updated or deleted, or when it should be revoked due to the alleged non-compliance of any of the duties contained in the Law, may submit an application to THE COMPANY, which will be processed under the following rules:

(i)         El Titular o sus causahabientes deberán acreditar su identidad, la of his representative, the representation or stipulation in favor of another or for another. When the request is made by a person other than the Holder and it is not proven that he is acting on behalf of the Holder, it will be considered as not submitted.

(ii)        La solicitud de rectificación, actualización, supresión o revocatoria debe ser presented through the means enabled by THE COMPANY indicated in this document and contain, at least, the following information:

 

• The name and home address of the Holder or any other means to receive the response.

• The documents that prove the identity of the applicant and, if necessary, that of his representative with the respective authorization.

• The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the Holder seeks to exercise any of the rights and the specific request.

 

(iii)       If the application is submitted incomplete, THE COMPANY must request the interested party within five (5) days following its receipt to correct the failures. After one (1) month from the date of the request, without the applicant submitting the required information, it will be understood that they have withdrawn their application.

(iv)       In the event that the person receiving the request is not competent to resolve it, it will notify the Legal Representative of THE COMPANY, in a maximum term of three (3) business days and will inform the interested party of the situation.

(v)       Once the request is received, a legend that says "claim in procedure" and the reason for it, in a term not exceeding three (3) business days. Said legend must be maintained until it is decided.

(vi)       The maximum term to attend to this request will be fifteen (15) business days from the following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend to it within said term, the interested party will be informed of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be addressed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term. .

 

12. Passively Obtained Information

When the services contained within the websites of THE COMPANY are used, the COMPANY may collect information passively through information management technologies, such as "cookies", through which information about the hardware is collected. and the computer software, IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access time and the addresses of the referring websites; Through the use of these tools, Personal Data of the users is not directly collected. Information will also be collected about the pages that the person visits most frequently on these websites in order to know their browsing habits. However, the user of the websites of THE COMPANY has the possibility of configuring the operation of the "cookies", according to the options of their Internet browser.

 

13. Security of Personal Data

THE COMPANY, in strict application of the Principle of Security in the Treatment of Personal Data, will provide the technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to grant security to the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access. The obligation and responsibility of THE COMPANY is limited to having the appropriate means for this purpose. THE COMPANY does not guarantee the total security of your information nor is it responsible for any consequence derived from technical failures or improper entry by third parties to the Database or file in which the Personal Data object of Treatment by THE COMPANY rests. and their Managers. THE COMPANY will require the service providers it hires to adopt and comply with the appropriate technical, human and administrative measures for the protection of Personal Data in relation to which said providers act as Managers.

 

14. Transfer, Transmission and Disclosure of Personal Data

THE COMPANY may disclose to its related companies worldwide, the Personal Data on which it performs the Treatment, for its use and Treatment in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Likewise, THE COMPANY may deliver Personal Data to third parties not related to THE COMPANY when:

• In the case of contractors executing contracts for the development of THE COMPANY's activities;

• By transfer to any title of any line of business with which the information is related.

In any case, when THE COMPANY wishes to send or transmit data to one or more Managers located inside or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia, it will establish contractual clauses or enter into a contract for the transmission of personal data in which, among others, it is agreed the next:

(i)       _cc781905-5cde-3194-bb3d5b-58d5 treatment purposes

(ii)        Las actividades que el Encargado realizará en nombre de LA EMPRESA.

(iii)       The obligations that the Manager must comply with respect to the Data Owner and THE COMPANY.

(iv)       The duty of the person in charge of processing the data in accordance with the purpose authorized for it and observing the purpose authorized for it principles established in Colombian Law and this policy.

(v)       The obligation of the Manager to adequately protect personal data and databases as well as to keep confidentiality regarding the treatment of the transmitted data.

(vi)       A description of the specific security measures that will be adopted both by THE COMPANY Data manager at your destination.

THE COMPANY will not request authorization when the international transfer of data is covered by any of the exceptions provided for in the Law and its Regulatory Decrees.

 

15. Applicable Law

This Personal Data Protection Policy, the Privacy Notice, and the Authorization Form Annex that is part of this Policy, are governed by the provisions of current legislation on the protection of Personal Data referred to in Article 15 of the Political Constitution of Colombia, Law 1266 of 2008, Law 1581 of 2012, Decree 1377 of 2013, Decree 1727 of 2009 and other regulations that modify, repeal or replace them.

 

16. Validity

This Personal Data Protection Policy is in force since October 9, 2020.

Métodos de pago
bottom of page